The apricot tree is a member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit, rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling apricot kernel oil which is a very mild natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle texture.
Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.
Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, the oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.It is also popular as a massage oil and as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.
Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties are great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A and C are reknown for being good for mature dry or sensitive skin.
Apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.
In addition, it is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of St. John’s Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.
Nourishing face mask recipe – A soft paste made of 2 drops each of frankincense, rose and neroli oils, 6 tsp of apricot oil, 1 tsp clear melted honey and finely ground almond makes a great nourishing face mask.
For nourished, soft and supple skin, rub apricot kernel oil on your face and body daily.
Natural acne treatment blend – Pour 1 ounce of apricot kernel oil, 12 drops of lavender essential oil, 7 drops of tea tree essential oil and 1 drop of geranium essential oil in amber coloured clean bottle. Close it tightly and roll the bottle to mix the blend. Apply a small amount of this blend to the acne affected area.